Pages

Sunday, 25 August 2013

NANA MIZUKI LIVE CIRCUS 2013, Trick 6 at Seibu Dome!

Okay so... I am terribly sorry for taking so long with my report once again. I was very busy after the Seibu Dome weekend and then.... I just didn't feel like it. That's the shameful truth. Gomenne. orz But funnily enough, knowing I have another event to attend tomorrow (Animelo), made me get a move on.... since yeah... I really don't want so many event reports piling up.. cuz if they did... I would never get around to writing them. 【o´゚□゚`o】 Sooo.. for the first time I wrote a whole concert report in one night. I feel so accomplished. Though... I don't think this report is as detailed as it could be, since I was not in such a receptive state of mind during this concert for a few reasons (still a long entry though lol). My apologies. My report for the 2nd day should be better. (>_<) I hope~~ and I hope I will have time to write it next week!

(For report on LIVE CIRCUS 2013 Trick 1 in Ehime, go [here]!
And for report on LIVE CIRCUS 2013 Trick 7 at Seibu Dome, go [here]!)



Trick 6 at Seibu Dome hajimarimasu~!


Goods
For once took the first train in order to be in the queue in good time. Not that it made much difference, there was already a load of people there lol. And once again the nice cloudy weather disappeared right when the queue started to move... which pretty much meant 5 or so hours in the blaring sun. orz As much as the heat was killing me and I felt shit, it was also one of the most enjoyable goods queuing I have done due to @flying_mug doing what he could to make it bearable for me the whole time. I really appreciated it very much, and I am sure I am not exaggerating when I say it saved my life haha. Was able to get all the goods that I wanted for today - the Seibu Dome limited uniform (which is awesome btw, my favorite Nana shirt so far!), the limited Nanette pin for today and some things for @mikanchu (I will mail them to you very soon I promise! orz).


Harrrrooooo~ I'm on an elephant.


Inside Seibu Dome
This time my seat was somewhere I have never had my seat before - in the back net... which basically means the back part of the stand. So in other words the furthest from the main stage but with a very clear view of everything. And ridiculously comfy seats. Somehow felt a bit VIP lol. Not to mention the stage at the back of the arena was right in front of me. Ii nee!


The concert
Just like in Ehime, we first get to see Pierrot stick his head through the curtains and come entertain us in the walkway leading to the middle stage. He slips on a "banana peel" and does other various things. He is then joined by G-Rockets doing their acrobatics with the gym balls on the walkway. I didn't have a very good angle for this today but it was still very enjoyable. After they make their way off the stage, the curtains open and it is time for... 


SET LIST:
01. Gimmick Game
02. Lovely Fruit
03. What cheer?
MC1
04. Young Alive!
05. Fearless Hero
Cherry Boys Showcase
06. Get my drift?
07. UNCHAIN∞WORLD
MC2
08. 少年
09. STAR ROAD
Team Yoda Showcase
10. POP MASTER
11. Happy☆Go-Round!
MC3
12. It's in the bag
13. 囚われのBabel
14. Crescent Child
Nana in Circus -short movie
15. Naked Soldier
16. Preserved Roses
MC4
17. LINKAGE
18. ETERNAL BLAZE
19. Vitalization
MC5
20. 愛の星
Encore:
21. Synchrogazer
MC6
22. 不死鳥のフランメ
23. POWER GATE
24. Love Brick



Outfit #1 - Circus
Most of these pics are from the 2nd night of Seibu Dome, but I put them here to show the outfits~


01. Gimmick Game
Gimmick Gameeeee~! Time for this strong and energetic start once again. Nana comes out of the sphere on the stage again and man she is so tiny all the way on the other side of the dome... but not like that affects my enjoyment of seeing her live. This song worked as a nice energy booster this time too, making everyone ready for a whole evening of bouncing and penlight waving.


02. Lovely Fruit
After seeing this so close up in Ehime, I really wished I could have been close today too (instead of at the very other end of the dome orz) since I really like to ogle at the tray choreograph. Oh well, I will get to ogle at it all I want when the BD/DVD comes out. I very much like the atmosphere this song creates when Nana sings it live, it is so smiley and pleasant - don't know really how better to explain it. It is a very good mood setter for the rest of the night~


03. What cheer?
Yay, What cheer? again~ the cute dance for this will never cease to make me smile, the dance just makes no sense whatsoever and I love it because of that. Though since Nana made her way to both ends of the big main stage, I didn't get to see her do as much of the choreograph as I did in Ehime. Not that I am complaining, I still enjoyed it very much today. :3 Water sprayed up from the edges of the main stage during this song btw. Very nice.


MC1
Welcome~~! Nana talks about being in Seibu Dome again and the weather today. She mentions the karaoke competition that was going on by the goods tents earlier today and asks who participated and who won and we see people raising their hands from various parts of the audience. She tells she hasn't had the chance to listen to the performances since she has been busy rehearsing for the night all day but that she really would have liked to hear them. Then it is time to continue with... 



Outfit #1 - Revamped
Same as before, but less. No picture of this, sorry. orz



04. Young Alive!
Took me a moment to pick up what song this was, since I wasn't really expecting Young Alive! tonight. The first thing that popped into my mind was that "hey @shadowWizz made me sing this in karaoke and I sucked, what song is this" lol. Then it came to me. Nana came to sing this on the middle stage, which also rose up for the duration of the song. Got to sing the English bits for Nana, which was fun~ 


05. Fearless Hero
Nana makes her way to the stage at the back, which happens to be right in front of my seat. Banzai~ got to see her pretty close up, even if I have seen her closer before. The magic never fades. This song is not among my favorites, but it becomes amazing live too like every other Nana song. 


Cherry Boys Showcase
Cherry Boy Seven G time~! For a detailed description of the showcase video please refer to my Ehime post [here]. And for the record, no I am not lazy - I just don't like repeating myself lol. When Ryutan goes around introducing all the Cherry Boys, I think he asked for their favorite baseball player (memory is a bit fuzzy, gomen orz) since we are in Seibu Dome and all. Since I don't know any, I can't really tell you who each of them picked. 


Outfit # 2 - Gangster movie lady
I love this outfit a loooooot <3


06. Get my drift?
Ahhh, I will never get tired of hearing this song live (um, not like I would tire of any other song either, but... you know.. orz), I still think this outfit + this song is one of the best combinations ever somehow. I was so enthralled that I forgot to sing the first "tashikametai no yo imasugu" for Nana, gomenne~ I made amends after that though. Also, due to the fast pace of this song, it is always over way too fast. orz


07. UNCHAIN∞WORLD
Again, an unexpected song~ I maybe should have studied the set lists of the concerts I missed after Ehime and then mayhaps I wouldn't be so surprised by everything but oh well. Surprises are fun~ again a song where some audience participation is involved. I really do like songs like this a lot. This was quite a powerful continuation after Get my drift? and I found it very pleasing. :3


MC2
Talk about Cherry Boy Seven G again just like in Ehime. Nana mentions how the first installment of Cherry Boy Seven took place in her first live here at Seibu Dome. Nana tells how she asked her senpai to cosplay the bad guy who has her chained up on the table and she was surprised how he was like hell yeah about doing it. Not so surprising in my opinion Nana-san, all seiyuu are crazy awesome people haha. Nana then tells us that it is Bary-san's birthday but there was no way he could be here today (and hey at least he was at Ehime!) and it's also Mishi-P's birthday actually. He turned 44. Nana tells us how she thinks it's funny how she is now 33, Mishi-P is 44 and Kenny is 55 lol. And due to Mishi-P's birthday the next song is...


08. 少年
I was very happy to get to hear Shounen today. From glancing at the LIVE CIRCUS concerts in between today and Ehime which I could not attend, this and NAKED FEELS were the two songs I really would want to hear. So I am pleased that this popped up, since I doubt NAKED FEELS will due to Nana singing it in the concert right before Seibu Dome. Very nice of her to sing this in honor of Mishi-P's birthday~ and so fitting considering the first time she sang this song was in Seibu Dome too. Very beautiful hearing this live.


09. STAR ROAD
Was really looking forward to hearing this again~ and boom it comes up and I am crying like a baby lol. I don't know why but when I was listening to Nana singing STAR ROAD now, I started wondering about the meaning of the lyrics, mainly this part:"この愛よ消えないで 共に輝く日まで" (="Dear love please don't disappear, until the day we shine together"). So is it okay for the love to disappear after that day when you've had the chance to shine together? I don't know why, but for me that seems so sad. Maybe I am reflecting it to my life and the thought of the love I feel disappearing is what made me cry so much. Maybe. I don't know lol. Don't mind me. (>///<) Anyway, I love this song so much~


Team Yoda Showcase
Before Team Yoda shows up, we once again get G-Rockets doing their amazing performance with the acrobat wheel in the walkway leading to the middle stage. Again we have two of the girls working the wheel and two dancing. Always so nice to watch. Once their performance is over, Team Yoda shows up on stage. Today I was more prepared to participate in the Team Yoda video song's hey hey hey's and ha's and whatever else. Man, it is so much fun! They actually had the audience parts displayed at a led screen behind the main stage, which was helpful of course in case you forgot. I really can't wait to loop this song when the BD/DVD comes out btw lol, it is so nice. 


Outfit #3 - Princess Jasmine
Probably my favorite so far from all the oriental style outfits that Nana has had :3


10. POP MASTER
Well Nana pulled a fast one on me here. I was totally expecting  Happy☆Go-Round! while she's on her little elephant but instead she busts out POP MASTER lol. Not that I mind at all. I knew this song was bound to pop up during this weekend for sure, just didn't expect it at this moment. In any case, I am happy this song came during @flying_mug's first Nana concert, since he loves POP MASTER so much. Nee sir, I didn't get a chance to say this before and it really pained me, but I really was happy for you at this moment. <3


11. Happy☆Go-Round!
Aha, here is my Happy☆Go-Round!Nana tried to trick me by not singing this at the same spot as in Ehime~ lol. Nearly forgot that this was the towel song, but made amends in no time and grabbed my towel. Nana starts making her way to the middle stage and then continues to the main stage. I tried to pay more attention to where I was throwing my towel this time as compared to Ehime and didn't come even close to dropping it on anyone's head. Job well done~ *small joys of life* I suppose we will be getting POWER GATE (instead of SUPER GENERATION most likely) in the encore since it didn't come at this point. :3


MC3
Nana talks about G-Rockets and their acrobat wheel act, how they went round and round and that triggers mawatte calls of course. For the second mawatte she makes Tom-kun join her. Then she talks about her elephant and its being named Nambo again, this time  explaining how the name comes from the Na of Nana and mbo of a magical elephant character in this one story lol. Looks like Mishi-P might have told her off on actually saying Dumbo in Ehime, or she just left it out today since there might be footage shown from today in the media. I think it is more likely for the 2nd night to be on the BD/DVD than today though. Then Nana tells it is time for a song that she hasn't sang live for quite a while...


12. It's in the bag
Holy poop, where did this song come from? Haha. Nana really likes to surprise me. It never crossed my mind somehow that I might be hearing It's in the bag live some day. When I saw the cane mic appear I instantly thought of Bring it on!, but since Nana said it was a song she hadn't sang for a very long time of course it couldn't be it. Such a fun experience to hear this song with it's interesting English bits live. I enjoyed it thoroughly. :3


13. 囚われのBabel
Oh wow, Toraware no Babel! I really didn't see this one coming at all. Totally unexpected. Really takes me back, since I last  (and first) heard it in the very first Nana concert I went to. Somehow weird to think that that was already over two years ago. And after that I was 囚われた by Nana's lives and haven't missed a live since lol. I'm so like an addict. orz I was filled with such nostalgia for the duration of the whole song. Thanks for this pleasant surprise Nana~


14. Crescent Child
Was really waiting to hear this again tonight too, and again, I ended up crying... orz I am so weaksauce today. But in my defense, this really is such a sad song and Nana's emotional face always gets to me. It's like a double slap that's super effective on me. This song is so beautiful... in a melancholic way. It will never stop tearing my heart apart I feel. 


Nana in Circus -short movie
So since I wrote such a thorough explanation of this short movie in my Ehime post, please go check it out [here], I'm not gonna bother writing it all again. I can say though that the one card that the evil jester burned that I forgot in my Ehime post, was the one for the LIVE CIRCUS sign.

After the movie finishes and Nana and the jester appear on stage however, things get new and interesting. This part is much more showy than in Ehime with Nana's attacks triggering water to sprout at both of the sides of the main stage while the jester attacks with fire (the ones always used for ETERNAL BLAZE). His disappearance into thin air looks much more awesome and convincing too, though might be because I wasn't close to the stage this time. We don't really get the fun pantomime part from the jester being captured in a beam of light like in Ehime this time though.


Outfit #4 - Fairy soldier
The most epic part of LIVE CIRCUS concerts~


15. Naked Soldier
Transition from fight to Naked Soldier of course~ still as awesome as hearing it the first time. Tonight however we don't see Nana kneeling down on the stage "SCARLET KNIGHT in LIVE CASTLE" -style. Wonder if she's been doing it in the concerts between now and Ehime? :3 Well not like that matters, I just like to see her so into the song like that. And that "hikari oh ooh~" resounding through the whole dome (yes I will mention this part every time I hear this song live), ooh my~


16. Preserved Roses
Hehee, I had been looking forward to singing T.M. Revolution's parts in this song ever since Nana sang it with the tape for the first time in Ehime. Seems like there's been more songs that contain audience participation tonight than usual, which is all cool with me. Nana comes to sing this on the mid stage and it rises up again like during Young Alive!, which was nice. And it's so awesome how the whole audience gets really excited whenever this song comes up, like a Power up +1.


MC4
Nana asks who watched the FNS Natsu Uta Matsuri, since it had her performing Preserved Roses with TMR and then continues to talk about her other collaborations in it (I am still so ashamed I missed seeing this on TV due to my stupid messed up nervous behavior that night. orz Though.. I am still glad I decided to go to my friend's instead of staying home alone to watch this). She then proceeds to ask who's seen this week's MJ where she sang Vitalization and tells about Cherry Boys' reactions to her outfit. They had been laughing about how the hell she could move in that thing lol. Of course after this, I expected her to bust out Vitalization like she did in Ehime at this point.... but... instead... 


17. LINKAGE
Total switcharoo between the songs of this segment tonight lol. Here I was expecting Vitalization and get LINKAGE instead. Took my brain a moment to adjust once again. It's like Nana is ensuring I get some brain training during her live. Which is not a bad thing I suppose~ This is such a powerful song live. I really like the aura.


18. ETERNAL BLAZE
EtaBure timeeee~! I can never get over (and I say this every time I write about EtaBure orz) how amazing it is when 95% of the audience switches to their orange penlights at this point. Always so breathtaking. Even more so today when I had such a good whole view of the entire dome from the back net. Really pretty. Hearing this song live will always remain such a magical experience. Every damn time.


19. Vitalization
Aha, here is my Vitalization~ I was wondering when you were gonna come tonight. Every time I hear this live I start loving the song more and more. Somehow I really wasn't expecting it to happen with Vitalization, but it did. I have learned to love it too. Nana does it again. Though somehow I do feel this felt more filled with impact in Ehime than tonight, but maybe it was just because of the fact that I had already heard it live once. Don't know. 


MC5
Time for the last song. Again a concert has reached its end too soon. Nana tells us this song is a special one and she chose it because it expresses well how there are some things you can't do alone and how with it she can express her love to everyone. I thought it was very well and nicely said. It is the coupling song of Vitalization she says, so has to be Ai no Hoshi. And indeed she goes on to mention Uchūsenkan Yamato 2199.


20. 愛の星
Just as I predicted, we'd get Ai no Hoshi as a bonus treat from the Vitalization single~! I knew this was what was going to happen, yet I did secretly keep wishing for Dramatic Love too. But since that will quite certainly have a choreograph to it, we'll need to wait till the next live so that Nana has time to practice it lol. But yeah, this song is truly beautiful. I think I was crying like an idiot during it. Not sure, since I was so absorbed into the song.... well okay okay, yes I am sure (Okay wtf, I sure was trigger happy with my crying tonight...). orz Hearing Nana sing this after her heartfelt MC really got to me.


Encore call!
Naa-na~!


Outfit #5 - Encore
Nana x Yoko~~ I am so happy Nana wore the awesome Seibu Limited Uniform. Good choice. :3 I wanted to save the Nana x Yoko pic for when I get to their duet in my entry but... these are the only pics where Nana is wearing the encore outfit for the first night. All other pics are from 2nd night. orz



21. Synchrogazer
Well this came as a surprise. I was hoping to hear Synchrogazer during LIVE CIRCUS, but I wasn't expecting it to pop up - especially not in the encore.  Nana gets lifted up on the small platform usually used for Astrogation (okay sure other songs too, but somehow my mind has linked it to Astrogation especially). As a nice surprise Nana made us sing the English "synthetic" parts of Synchrogazer for her (so in other words "please tell me",  "fly far away", "true or false" and "crying more crying") and that really got me excited, I love this song so much haha.


MC6
Nana thanks for calling her back and does the shassu call like three times lol. Such enthusiasm tonight~ On the topic of smile-gang she asks if people know what special song is on (this week?) in the program and continues to say that she has a special surprise for us tonight, an atsui song for the next one.. but she needs to make preparations for it - in other words, she gets her cane mic and all of a sudden Hikasa Yoko runs to the stage with a cane mic of her own. This can only mean....


22. 不死鳥のフランメ
Aha~! Now Synchrogazer in the encore makes sooo much more sense. It was a buildup for this awesome Symphogear collaboration between Nana and Hikasa Yoko. Yoko's hairstyle was awesome btw, it made me think of her character in Dog Days and it even matches the bow Nana has on her head lol. So cute. I think I could feel Yoko being a bit nervous performing in front of so many people, but she really ganbatta and watching hers and Nana's synchronized movements with their cane mics was very nice. Also, when I heard this song for the first time in the first episode of Symphogear G, I didn't think much of it at all. To the point that I didn't even listen to it after at all (apart from the vocal only version, which I really like). After hearing it live like this, powered up with the chemistry between Nana and Yoko, I have A LOT of new appreciation for this song. After the song, Yoko runs off the stage as fast as she appeared. xD Jya nee~


Well here's another Nana x Yoko picture for you... just because~!


23. POWER GATE
As expected, Nana shows up on a cart from the right side of the stage (looking from the audience). When she was about to reach the back part of the arena, the cart got very wobbly for a moment and you could clearly see that Nana was having so much trouble standing (I was so scared she would fall on her face or something... orz) but somehow even during that moment her voice didn't falter at all. Sasuga pro. So amazing. I really don't know how this woman does it. Just shows that no matter what the odds, she will do what she can to deliver her songs to her fans. 


24. Love Brick
I have come to think that Love Brick makes a really nice encore song. But really.... I suppose I think the same of all typical Nana encore songs such as POP MASTER, POWER GATE, SUPER GENERATION... etc etc. I really love them for their involvement of the audience. Such a nice way to end the night. Every time. 

After finishing Love Brick, we get everyone bowing on the stage and Nana yelling "Arigatou gozaimashita" without a mic like always. Then while everyone else is leaving the stage she proceeds to do her rounds around all parts of all stages to wave thank you to everyone. It was nice getting her at the back stage for some waves. Then while running around on the main stage to do her waving, Nana bumps into the wall at one point by accident, since she wasn't paying attention to where she was going haha. She was so cute when she said that it surprised her. xD In the end she makes her exit via the sphere in the middle of the stage.

And thus ends the first day at Seibu Dome~ hopefully I will have time to write about the second day next week like I said at the start of this post. Sorry once again for the wait. :3

13 comments:

  1. lol?! she bump to a wall?! X.x;
    Nana-san please be more careful ^^;;;

    yaaa...! thank for the report >.<! I WAN THIS TO BE IN THE DVD! any news which 1 will be in DVD/BD?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha well at least she didn't fall off the stage like she did the first time I went to her concert, that scared the shit out of me.. (x_x;)

      My pleasure, glad you enjoyed it~ If I had to guess what would be on the DVD/BD, then I would say the 2nd day of Seibu Dome is much more likely than this 1st day. Then probably the last LIVE CIRCUS concert at Nagoya too. Something like that.

      Delete
  2. The concert sounds awesome like always. But oh boy....nana-chan.... In live journey she falls off the stage, live union she trips and falls while doing one of her jumps and now in live circus she runs into a stage wall!! She should probably start covering herself in bubble wrap!!
    Thanks for doing these blogs been reading them for some time now! Also a UK nana-chan fan! Been one for bout 4 years now! And hoping maybe finally in 2015 ill get to go to japan to finally see a live concert!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha yes, this woman is so prone to accidents! In Live Journey in addition to falling off the stage she also fell on her face during the first concert, because she tripped on her dress while running to change.. (>_<;) I am surprised she is still fine after all that has happened to her.
      Thanks for reading my blog! It's always nice to hear that what I write is of some use to Nana fans around the world. (^-^) UK, eh? You should totally go visit Dorney Court to see Nana's autograph! The next best thing to actually getting to see her live - go where she has been. I hope you will get to come see her in 2015! It really is magical. I warn you though, it will get you addicted and you will keep coming back for more, hehe.

      Delete
  3. Im a Canadian Nana fan ^^ I really hope she sings overseas or that I can at least go to Japan one day to see her live! But for now Im happy with these entries and buying the BD/DVD~ btw does anyone know when they will release the BD?
    I really want to buy the BD for this live because she sang so many of her new songs and also collabed with Hikasa~

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. long reply incoming lol.

      Yoroshiku~! Always nice to get to know more Nana fans. (^-^) She has started the movement to overseas now - first going to AFA to sing Preserved Roses with T.M Revolution in Singapore start of November, and then having her two Live Circus 2013+ concerts in Taiwan at the end of November! Hopefully she will eventually venture outside of Asia too and conquer the rest of the world. But I do recommend coming to see her live in Japan some day if you can, I doubt if her overseas concerts could ever match the atmosphere she has in her lives here. Japanese fans are a category of their own, haha.
      There won't be any info on the Live Circus BD/DVD for some time still, Nana will probably wait until she has another concert to pair with it (perhaps we will see it together with Nana Festa 2014, but then it won't be released until late spring/summer. Or perhaps we'll get a special Live Circus BD/DVD release if she decides to publish 2 Japan concerts and the Taiwan ones if we are lucky). I am hoping for a TV special on Live Circus sometime later this fall though!
      I am not sure though if this Seibu Dome night will be on the BD/DVD so might be that the collab with Hikasa will never see the light of day sadly. :< It is more likely she will release the second night (which I am taking forever to writing about, sorry orz) since then she had a collab with T.M. Revolution. :3

      Delete
    2. Indeed! I love meeting nana-chan fans too! But sadly there aren't a lot here in the uk, even if there are u dont exactly run into them on the street! XD and then some people just dont realise how great and full of talent she is! Im actually hoping to go for next year summer tour of hers ( which she will probably have like every year.) looking for a new better paying job now, and if i do get one then im going next summer!! *excited* have seen like every concert of hers that has come out on dvd! And only now finally realised that i just HAVE to go see her live! I think i saw something about live circus being released in a tv special this autumn. Think i saw that on her website just after the live circus tour was done. And live circus will probably be paired up with nana festa on dvd. And the taiwan special might come in a dvd together in an album like it was with the shrine dedication concert which was in Rockbound neighbors. But other than all those i cant wait to see nana-chan in animelo this year! Her preforming Orpheus with Miyano Mamoru!!! I bet she rocked that song. And we cant say for sure. The duet with Hikasa might get put in the making of live circus or in the dvd as a special. Who knows!

      Delete
    3. Haha yeah, that is true. I have a couple of friends in the UK who are into Nana too, one of them is actually gunning to come to her next live... whenever that is. I do hope there will be a proper one before next summer (I don't count Nana Festa) though I kind of doubt it. I need my Nana fix. My addiction is that bad already lol.
      I hope you'll be able to make it to the summer tour next year! And then perhaps I will see you there. :) As long as I can spare the time to indulge myself in Nana in the midst of finishing my thesis.
      Ahh yes, there will be a 2 part documentary of this summer, but it's gonna be more like Seven Pieces than a shorter version of a full live (which we've gotten for Live Journey @ Saitama and Live Union @ Chiba). I do hope we'll get that too for Live Circus eventually~
      Nana's duets with Miyano Mamoru really were amazing! Man, I really need to get a move on with my reports, I already have two that I am so late with... Seibu Dome 2nd night AND Animelo... sigh.. orz Too bad it always takes so long for Animelo BD/DVD to be released... I am a bit sad that Nana and Hikasa didn't sing their duet at Animelo even though they were both there. So yeah, the making of is our only hope for that. I'm going to be attending the live viewing of the second concert in Taiwan, so I will be able to write a report about that too! \o/ Tried to get tickets to actually go to Taiwan, but they chose a waaaaaaay too small venue and getting tickets was pretty much impossible. (T^T)

      Delete
  4. Good report, as expected. Don't be too slow on your next reports, who cares for studies and such, don't waste too much time on that. :)

    Also nice to see that Nana is branching out somewhat, because honestly, i think she has reached anyone in Japan she is able to reach at this point. Smaller japanese artists than her has performed in europe, and the US, including her sister, there is really no excuse not to do a few lives at least. I read a report a few days ago about TM Revolution doing a US visit right now, and whenever he mentions Nana, the audience gets excited, she is not as unknown as she probably thinks she is. Leave these spoiled japanese fans behind for awhile, will ya?

    http://www.liheliso.org/2013/08/25/otakon-2013-t-m-revolution-qa/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha yessir~ I will try to amend my ways. :P

      I think the problem with Nana and her going abroad to Europe and US is that she has become too big of a name to perform in the usual events and such that the smaller artists go to, and then she probably thinks that for the bigger ones, such as Otakon where TM Revolution went, she is not known enough. Or something else as silly as that.Or perhaps she has never even considered it, simple as that. I do believe that her going to Singapore and Taiwan this fall will be the start of some very interesting things to come~!

      On the other hand, I am a little bit worried about the behavior of western fans. As much as I want Nana to conquer the world, I don't want her to experience how rude some people can be. Take the biggest anime event in Finland for example, Desucon. When the seiyuu Gotou Yuuko was there as a guest, there were a bunch of guys who unashamedly tried to take pictures up her short shorts every time she switched her sitting position. This lack of respect made me really disgusted.

      Delete
    2. Nana took a long time to go where she is now, and i think anything outside of Japan would have been a distraction. She is also a top seiyuu and that means double duty. She and her staff seem to be rather strategic and there simply wasn't the place for anything outside of Japan.

      Well, to be fair, at least those finish fans didn't threaten to drive over Gotou Yuuko with a truck or kill her with a knife. They also didn't grope her, or ignored her at a handshake event until she cries. But all of this happend in Japan to Nana and other seiyuus, whether at events or in private time. In one of those two Budokan Lives, someone in the audience asks her to give him something that was on the floor, which she wanted to do so at first, but stopped for some reasons and ran off. The guy shouted something and waved his fist, and who knows what he shouted. He seemed to be totally pissed. :)

      I'm just saying idiots are everywhere and i'm sure Nana had her fair share of rude comments and behaviour experianced already. And lets not go to her pre-career life. Besides, we all know that people taking panty shots only exist in Finland anyway. *takes off running*

      Delete
  5. I may be a little too late. But anyhow the experience was amazing as Nanatard. and lucky I was I had you as life ..uhum Nana companion for my first time at Nana Live.

    The venue was amazing ... I couldnt stay in awe for too long because I was afraid to fall inside the dome. Or and being naughty I want to take pictures of the venue. But when we were on the way to our seats, someone else in front wanted to take pictures, still got DAME'ed www.

    Everything seems to elevated by 7fold than watching on BD; cheering, light moves and jumping craziness. And ofc finally to see my wish come true of seeing POPMASTER live is awesome.

    Arigatouu gozaimass for your guidance and everything that came with it!!


    Greetzz... <3 Chuuu

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hmmph... I still need to go to some more Nana lives with you before I completely forgive you for this one~ since now it is 50/50 for good and bad~ w *jiiiiii~~*

      <3 Chu chuu

      Delete