Pages

Thursday, 18 August 2016

NANA MIZUKI LIVE GALAXY 2016 -GENESIS-

I have yet to shake away my bad habit of being very late with my reports, but at least finally LIVE GALAXY -Genesis- is here.... right in time before the BD/DVD release. xD Ehum, I will make this  intro short so I can get on with -Frontier- asap... >.>;


(For report on  LIVE GALAXY 2016 -FRONTIER-, go [here]!)







Goods
When we got into the goods queue we were handed a newspaper that had the goods line up and something else that was pretty cool, this:




It didn't take us long to realize that it was a nice color-coded chart showing what to expect from -Genesis- (marked in red) and what to expect from -Frontier- (marked in blue) and also what to expect from both (marked in gray). It made me really excited because that meant the set list would be really different between today and tomorrow!

As for the goods queuing itself, I had expected it to be something terrible (something reminiscent of the queue for LIVE CASTLE), but since the staff had been expecting the worst too it ended up being quite a pleasant and fast queuing experience. Though, I did get to politely argue with a lady selling the goods, who had some misconception regarding the jerseys (she kept telling me I am only allowed to buy one, even though [the list] right in front of her clearly stated it was 4 per person). I decided in the end that it was not worth the trouble, and just queued again right before live (since there is almost no queue whatsoever then) and luckily they had the size I wanted to get. :3


Inside Tokyo Dome

Somehow, Tokyo Dome feels smaller than it is when you are inside, due to the seats spreading up in multiple floors instead of spreading back like in most other venues (like Seibu Prince Dome for example). Pretty different feels from the first time I was here for LIVE CASTLE, as then it was the biggest venue in every possible way that I had been to back then. Our seats tonight were on the stand left of the stage (when looking from the back of the arena) with a really nice view of everything. And I Couldn't help but notice this interesting thing that was sticking up from the middle stage. I supposed it was supposed to be a space capsule of sorts, but it looked kinda weird. xD






The concert
Lights out, and action! In the opening movie we see Nana arriving to some futuristic city through the portal number 9. Well, not really arriving, more like crashing? lol. Anyways, the Nana has landed and it is time to get the show on the road..


SET LIST:
01. ETERNAL BLAZE
02. Zankou no Gaia
03. suddenly~meguriaete~ 
MC1 
04. Never Let Go 
05. Bring it on! 
06. Exterminate 
Cherry Boys Showcase
07. Freestyle 
08. Ego Ideal
09. What cheer? 
MC2
10. deep sea 
11. Ambivalence 
Team Yo-Da Showcase
12. SUPER☆MAN 
13. still in the groove 
14. Take A Shot
MC3 
15. Replay Machine -Custom-
Future's next -movie
16. Glorious Break 
17. Orchestral Fantasia
MC4 
18. Love's Wonderland
19. Clutch!!
20. SUPER GENERATION 
MC5 
21. New Sensation
Encore:
22. BE READY! 
MC6 
23. pray 
24. Innocent Starter
Encore II:
25. POWER GATE


well, since I am so late again my memories might have gotten a little hazy, but bear with me! :3



Outfit #1 - Golden Rainbow



01. ETERNAL BLAZE
This.... was a shocker. EtaBure happening tonight was a given, but I don't think anyone expected it to be the opener. It took a moment for everyone to be in gear for EtaBure and damn did this end up being the most intense opener ever. xD How are we gonna keep this level up all night?! Even more shocking was to realize that thanks to the division of songs per night, EtaBure showing up tomorrow night is ruled out. And Nana indeed came out of the space capsule as I figured, and after she had made her exit the capsule promptly disappeared.


02. Zankou no Gaia
I keep forgetting how old a lot of these iconic songs are, damn. Needless to say, I hadn't expected to hear Zankou no Gaia tonight. But that's good! It shows that they can stand the test of time, it never gets old listening to them and I love that. :3


03. suddenly~meguriaete~ 
I was somehow really stoked to hear this tonight. I was so excited actually, that it took me a moment to gather my thoughts when it started, resulting in the delayed response from my brain in internally screaming "suddenlyyyyyy meguriateeee".


MC1 
Welcome to LIVE GALAXY -Genesis-! Nana explains the concept of LIVE GALAXY and how tonight's songs will be the ones that were released before 2007 and tomorrow the ones from then on. She goes on to explain how this is a new approach compared to the usual red/blue division or how for LIVE CASTLE -Queen- and -King- she chose songs that she felt better fit a queen or king. She  then tells us she prepared for today by wearing PJs with stars on them last night to get a proper Galaxy feeling. She also sent the Cherry Boys a bunch of line messages.




Outfit #2 - The Katniss Look
so yep, this somehow gave me a very Hunger Games vibe



04. Never Let Go 
This. Was. Fucking. Epic!! We first get Team Yo-Da marching onto the stage with something sort of like lightsabers lighting up in their hands (but not lightsabers because at the tip, they have flags!). That was already pretty chilling by itself, but add the moving stage parts, Yo-Da's lightsabery twirling, the intimidating red lighting, the as intimidating musical power of the melody from the Cherry Boys and Nana's assertive voice.... HOLY SHIT. It all ended up looking like a Hunger Games inspired military exercise and I just couldn't stop thinking of Nana as Katniss. And then when that part with the ticking clock came, damn! The shivers ran down my spine hard core and then bam, the music continued. I can't wait to soak in this again tomorrow.


05. Bring it on! 
This actually works pretty well after the epicness of Never Let Go, I was kinda worried the impact couldn't be carried over but I worried for nothing. :D This brought back fuzzy warm memories from LIVE JOURNEY times. I then wondered, how the impact would hold after this song, and...


06. Exterminate 
... yep. It holds. Exterminaaaaaaateeeeeeee! In a way, I had been thinking that this would come later on today, but I have to admit it fits this slot like a fist in the eye (Finnish proverb (<.<;;)). I am so glad to keep hearing this song in the live roster, because that intro is so effective and gives me shivers every single time.


Cherry Boys Showcase
Ok so, the CheriBo song and intro was totally based on Saint Seiya this time around, which was really awesome! xD The song is essentially a cover of [Pegasus Fantasy]. I was so excited about that I kinda forgot everything Ryutan went around asking everyone to say... oops... sorry... orz



Outfit #3 - Mahouko Nana




07. Freestyle 
I feel like this was part of a live recently too, but don't remember which off the bat. So it wasn't really something that I thought would pop up again yet and my brain took a while to catch up to what song was currently happening... and then I ended up missing most of the song anyway because I was too busy watching little witch Nana flying on just -holy shit- a broom.


08. Ego Ideal
I wasn't really expecting this while witch Nana was flying around, but I really wanted to hear it tonight so I am not complaining! ... except I have to admit that being constantly scared to death about Nana's safety kind of made it hard to focus on the amazing song. (._. ;;) We had noticed that on our side of the arena, the cable for the aerial camera was much lover than Nana's balloons and she was getting frighteningly close now without having been lowered at all (the balloons and Nana were manipulated by just a few people walking along below her, so the chance of human error was not 100% out of the question). Luckily, at the last moment they did lower her and she passed safely, and now when there was no reason to worry anymore the song was nearly over.... nooooooo.... orz


09. What cheer? 
And then suddenly.... What cheer? lol. xD I am actually more happy about this than I should be. I got to hear this in Ehime and first Seibu Dome for LIVE CIRCUS, but since that never made it to the BD/DVD it's like it never happened, at least there is no way for me to go back to it. So finally!! ... Well, assuming we get both -GENESIS- and -FRONTIER- released like with -Queen's Night- and -King's Night-, which really would make sense considering how diverse it seems the set lists are gonna be. I really can't handle how fun the dance for What cheer? is, that coupled with current Nana doing it like she did ages back is just hnngnnhh.


MC2
Nana mahouko! Since the concert is in such a big dome, she wanted to do something to get close to everybody. Like usual. :p Apparently the balloons (and maybe Nana herself actually was a part of it? lol) were kinda supposed to make a heart shape. Can't say I noticed, was too busy fearing for her life. xD Then it's time for the mawatte! -calls. Nana had obviously counted on this, as she ripped off her skirt on mou ikkai. Whoa. xD Up next, a more grown up song.



Outfit #3 - Revamped



10. Deep sea 
Ohooo, she meant Deep sea! Again, I got a feeling that I had had the opportunity to enjoy this song live recently.... but I think it was back in 2013 actually. My sense of time is really messed up. xD While getting this after What cheer? felt a little weird (yeah I know, there was an MC in between there but still!), the lighting and outfit really fit the song well.


11. Ambivalence 
Yessss, my two favorite jazzy songs from SMASHING ANTHEMS made it into LIVE GALAXY! I have to say I am pretty happy now (even if no THE NEW STAR). I kind of thought that they'd just do one, and since Ego Ideal already came, I figured it was that. Glad I was wrong. :3 These two songs were definitely a treat to be heard live.


Team Yo-Da Showcase
The Team Yo-Da intro video in a nutshell is them showing up at Nana's door with their space ship and abducting her. Everything somehow looks so retro and colorful that it really reminds me of [Aqua's music videos]. I kinda miss those days. xD The trend continues with...



Outfit #4 Super Nana



12. SUPER☆MAN 
I was pretty sure this was going to be the opener dance song after Team Yo-Da intro, and so it was! I had been really looking forward to this somehow. It was just so much fun to watch the dance live in Zachou Kouen and so it was again tonight too! If this is indeed the new DISCOTHEQUE, like Nana called it, then I definitely don't mind!


13. still in the groove 
I still haven't recovered from the full on dose of still in the groove I got during LIVE FLIGHT, so I was a bit dismayed to have it pop up again already (not surprising, like I already said in my LIVE FLIGHT reports, this is the only A-side dance song so it is bound to pop up a lot, but still..... )


14. Take A Shot
Well, this was a nice surprise! I don't think I've actually heard Take A Shot live before...? At least I don't remember having heard it. :3 So I was really happy to get the chance tonight as it actually is one of the very first Nana songs that caught my attention randomly and made me want to delve into her more.


MC3 
Nana talks about Zachou Kouen a little, since that's where she first performed SUPER☆MAN and tells the play was about Momotaro. She mentions that Otohime was played by the seiyuu of Fate Testarossa's mother, Precia, which nicely ties in with her just singing Take a Shot. She then comments on how the stage transformed into stairs and admittedly it was pretty neat! She announces a new single in July! Banzai! The A side is for an anime airing in the summer about an art club for which she plays the sensei. Could do fine as a gogosei (high school student) too though she says. She doesn't like the lukewarm reaction from us so she says it again and we are like ooohhh. She then still makes some remarks in fun voices that I can't remember. orz


15. Replay Machine -Custom-
Man, as much as I really love most of the songs that have shown up tonight I really wish that she would have picked more songs that she hasn't sang for quite a while. A lot of these like this, still in the groove, Freestyle and Deep sea have been part of concerts in recent years.


Future's next -movie
We start to see hints of everything not being quite as wonderful in this future city with unused robots being dumped all the time behind the scenes. The systems behind the society break down and our system operators lament how they have this amazing mecha stashed away that only the hero of olden times was able to pilot.... and of course Nana stumbles upon the mecha and becomes the new hero... and then..



Outfit #5 - Mecha pilot warrior



16. Glorious Break 
I had a bet about this song with @flying_mug about this song... which I knew I lost from the moment we made it. orz I made the preposterous claim that the concerts would start with this song (which is silly, because of course -Genesis- and -Frontier- were going to have different openers), and then I left him the option of it coming after the insert movie (which made more sense). And thus he won while I was left to bask in my foolishness.. (T^T) Anyways, I really liked the idea of having a mecha in this live since it fits with the theme of space, but not sure how well it was thought through..? xD I mean, depending on where you sat it was kinda hard to see Nana since she got hidden by its bulky armor.


17. Orchestral Fantasia
Another surprise! I was about to say that it is strange to hear this again so soon after LIVE THEATER... only to realize that was already over a year ago, whoa! Time flies. While I love Orchestral Fantasia as a song so much, it felt like a weird change of pace after Glorious Break and I have to say that it didn't strike me as the sort of song you would have associated with riding a mecha. I guess the message of the song does fit with the fall of the futuristic city in a way though, so I can at least appreciate that line of thinking in regards to putting this song here.


MC4 
Nana talks about her robot/mecha of course and how they they ended up going with something like that. Mishi-P had suggested to her to "ride a bicycle". But then she was like, no it must be a robot of course and I totally agree with her!


18. Love's Wonderland
This came completely out of left field. xD Not that I had that many expectations regarding what old songs would pop tonight, but still. I think this ended up being the golden oldie surprise of this live for me.


19. Clutch!!
This totally destroyed all my dreams of getting THE NEW STAR tonight (wouldn't the name have fit more with LIVE GALAXY anyway?).... whyyyyyy Clutch!! again. (T^T) I do admit that even though Clutch!! started out as the least remarkable song on SMASHING ANTHEMS for me, hearing it live a couple of times now has made me like it more. It's just that live energy that Nana pours into it I guess, makes it feel more fun.


20. SUPER GENERATION 
Every time I hear SUPER GENERATION, I always automatically think yep tomorrow it'll be POP MASTER then. It has become a reflex. xD I await the day when I end up being wrong about this and Nana pulls a fast one on me!


MC5 
Sadly it is time for the last song. Nana tells us how there have been many times when she has been/felt lost. That's why, she has chosen to finish with a song that inspires her to go on.


21. New Sensation
Here I was expecting something super emotional, but nope it's New Sensation. xD This kinda amused me. Though, granted when you take a closer look at the song past the positive and cheery energy it emits, the lyrics are very fitting to how Nana introduced the song considering it is about not focusing on the bad, but instead believing in yourself and going forward no matter what.  


Encore call!
Nanaaaaaaaaa~!



Outfit #6 - Encore



22. BE READY!
This was a fun surprise! This was one of my early favorites along with PROTECTION. It's awesome to finally get a chance to hear it tonight, wasn't really expecting it. Though, I have to say I was quite amused at how non-existent the towel choreography was (since this was today's towel song), but it shows how even these have come a long way.


MC6 
Shassuuuuuuu! from the UFO at the very back of the arena. Nana comments on how she usually does the shassu-call on the main stage at the front so  she wanted to spice things up a bit this time. Next song is the one we voted for for Nana Clips 7.


23. Pray 
Glad to have Pray pop up tonight! It felt a bit serious and epic of a song to be sung on top of that cutesy UFO, but I didn't mind too much. It's weird too, because somehow I felt like I haven't heard this since like LIVE GRACE -Opus II- or something, even though in reality I heard it in all three LIVE ADVENTUREs I attended. Wut. xD I can't trust my feelings anymore!


24. Innocent Starter
When Nana was telling us why she chose this song before she started singing it, it was pretty clear to me that it was gonna be Innocent Starter and I was kind of amused how similar her explanation was now compared to the one she gave at LIVE GRACE -Opus II- for Innocent Starter too (I would have actually been super surprised if it had been some other song tonight because of the massive déjà vu I was getting xD).


Encore call 2
Mou ikkai, mou ikkai!

Nana returns for a second encore to sing a song she should have sang tonight, which is of course...


25. POWER GATE
Would have been really surprised if this wouldn't have been a part of tonight! Especially since it can't come tomorrow. While sometimes it feels a bit silly to have some songs pretty much every concert, tonight just wouldn't have been complete without POWER GATE. After being super pumped up when the song ended though, it felt kinda wrong to leave, nooooo. Good thing there is still -Frontier-!

4 comments:

  1. lol yea~~~~ finally XD
    i was at stadium seats at the left back seats XD
    so i can see the whole stage setting (>.<)/
    Deep Sea i have to comment about arena penlight waving, it really look like a sea TAT...i m in aw when i m looking at the whole stage, good job to you guys (y) ;_;
    and only see 1/2 of Nana's body in that 7M robot lol
    before it start from my view i see huge freaking shadow, i was like wth is that X.x

    yea is very shocking about EtaBure where i need to spam pressing my kingblade "wheres my UO?!" ^^;;; and at the same time like why m i sweating when the flames are like so far away X.x? aint suppose to be spring cold? lol

    most of the time my mind went blank and totally focus either on cheering the songs or looking at Nana, i end up didnt recognize Orchestral Fantasia orz....i think because of Nana remove her skirt and Team Yoda abducting Nana lol.... >.>;;;;

    shall watch the DVD/BD see anything i miss lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Now that I finished with my rush to finish up the Frontier report I can take the time to answer comments. xD yay!
      Yeah, those moments in concerts are really the most magical. Aoi Iro in Live Flight with Nana flying around over the blue ocean of penlights was truly breathtaking too.
      Right?! She was so tiny in that robot lol. Couldn't even see her at all from some angles. xD

      I've sat in almost every imaginable place Nana's lives and somehow no matter where I am the EtaBure flames reach me with their heat. I don't even wanna imagine how bad it is right beside them on the stage. xD

      I find myself sometimes just staring too, she has a way of pulling you in. I hate the moment when you snap out of the trance and realize you've missed a bunch of stuff lol. Sometimes when I watch the BD/DVD later I am like ohwut what's this. xD

      Delete
  2. Hi I was wondering how much do Nana Mizuki's concerts typically cost. I tried finding the information online but it came up blank. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Heya! A ticket to Nana's concert tends to be around 8000 yen.

      Delete